St Peter's Choir

2019 Music List

54514532_2186690328043937_1401584185306513408_n.jpg

Ordinary time 2019

Ordinary XXIX
Sunday, 20 October 2019 11:00am

Mass: Cipriano de Rore (1515—1565): Missa Praeter rerum seriem a 7
Motet: Herbert Howells (1892—1983): I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills

Ordinary XXVIII
Sunday, 13 October 2019 11:00am

Mass: Johannes Eccard (1553–1611): Missa super "Mon cœur se recommande à vous"
Motet: Orlando Gibbons (1583—1625): Almighty and Everlasting God

Feast of St Francis
Sunday, 6 October 2019 11:00am

Mass: Francisco Guerrero (1528—1599): Missa Congratulamini mihi
Motet: John Milford Rutter (1945): All things bright and beautiful

Feast of St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 September 2019 11:00am

Mass: Giovanni Palestrina (1525—1595): Missa Confitebor tibi Domine
Motet: Richard Dering (c. 1580–1630): Factum est silentium

Ordinary XXV
Sunday, 22 September 2019 11:00am

Mass: William Byrd (1538—1623): Mass for Four Voices
Motet: Giovanni Palestrina (1525—1595): Sicut Cervus Desiderat ad Fontes

Ordinary XXIV
Sunday, 15 September 2019 11:00am

Mass: Cristóbal de Morales (1500–1553): Missa Queramus cum pastoribus
Motet: Arvo Pärt (1935): Da Pacem Domine

Ordinary XXIII
Sunday, 8 September 2019 11:00am

Introït: John Tavener (1944—2013): Mother of God, Here I Stand
Mass: Francisco Guerrero (1528—1599): Missa Sancta et immaculata virginitas
Motet: Robert Parsons (1535—1571): Ave Maria

Ordinary XXII
Sunday, 1September 2019 11:00am

Mass: William Byrd (1538—1623): Mass for Four Voices
Motet: Gabriel Fauré (1845—1924): In Paradisum

Ordinary XXI
Sunday, 25 August 2019 11:00am

Mass: Giovanni de Palestrina (1525—1595): Missa Regina Cœli
Motet: Jonathan Dove (b. 1959) Into thy hands

Ordinary XX
Sunday, 18 August 2019 11:00am

Mass: Morales: Missa Mille regretz
Motet: Haydn: The Heavens are Telling (from The Creation)

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 15 August 2019 6.15pm

Mass: Victoria Missa Ave maris stella
Motet: Dufay Ave maris stella

Ordinary XIX
Sunday, 11 August 2019 11:00am

Mass: Guerrero Missa Surge propera
Motet: Stanford Beati quorum via

Ordinary XVIII (Dedication Sunday)
Sunday, 4 August 2019 11:00am

Mass: Hassler: Missa ‘Dixit Maria’
Motet: Vivaldi Laetatus sum

Ordinary XVII
Sunday, 28 July 2019 11:00am

Mass:
Motet:

Ordinary XVI
Sunday, 21 July 2019 11:00am

Mass: Eccard: Missa super “Mon Coeur se recommande a vous”
Motet: Charles Wood “O Thou the Central Orb”

Ordinary XV
Sunday, 14 July 2019 11:00am

Mass: Terry Mass for St Dominic
Motet: Byrd Teach me, O Lord, the ways of thy statutes

Ordinary XIV
Sunday, 7 July 2019 11:00am

Mass: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa ‘O quam gloriosum’
Motet: Ralph Vaughn Williams: O taste and see

Ordinary XIII : Feast of Sts Peter and Paul (transferred)
Sunday, 30 June 2019 10:00am

Introit: Maurice Duruflé (1902—1986): Tu es Petrus
Mass: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Salve Regina
Motet: Giovanni de Palestrina (1525—1595): Tu es Petrus

Ordinary XII
Sunday, 23 June 2019 11:00am

Mass: Lassus: Missa Tous les regretz
Motet: Pärt: The Deer’s Cry

Corpus Christi
Thursday, 20 June 2019 6:15pm

Mass: Orlande de Lassus (1532—1594): Missa Bell’ Amfitrit’ Altera
Motets: William Mathias (1934—1992): Ave Verum corpus
Thomas Tallis (1505—1585): O Sacrum Convivium
César Franck (1822—1890): Panis Angelicus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756—1791): Ave Verum Corpus.
Postlude: Dieterich Buxtehude (1637—1707) Praeludium in G minor (BuxWX 149)

Trinity Sunday
Sunday, 16 June 2019 11:00am

Postlude: Hirten Wir glauben all an einen Gott


57382345_2231785173534452_4280501416650342400_n.jpg

Easter 2019

Pentecost
Sunday, 9 June 2019 11:00am

Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Dum complerentur  
Motet: Thomas Tallis (1505—1585): Loquebantur variis linguis

Easter VII
Sunday, 2 June 2019 11:00am

Giovanni de Palestrina (1525—1595): Missa O Rex Gloriae
Motet: Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Ascendens Christus in altum

Ascension Thursday
Thursday, 30 May 2019 11:00am

Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Ascendens Christus in altum 
Motet: Orlando Gibbons (1583—1625): O Clap Your Hands

Easter VI
Sunday, 25 May 2019 11:00am

Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Gaudeamus
Motet: John Tavener (1944--2013): Love Bade Me Welcome

Easter V
Sunday, 18 May 2019 11:00am

Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Lætatus sum
Motet: Edgar Bainton (1880--1956): And I saw a new heaven 

Easter IV
Sunday, 12 May 2019 11:00am

Mass: Josquin des Prez (1450—1521): Missa L’homme armé sexti toni
Motet: Gabriel Fauré (1845—1924): Cantique de Jean Racine

Easter III
Sunday, 5 May 2019 11:00am

Mass: William Byrd (1538—1623): Mass for Four Voices
Motet: Giovanni Gabrieli (1557—1612): Jubilate Deo a 8

Easter II
Sunday, 28 April 2019 11:00am

Mass: Orlande de Lassus (1532—1594): Missa Congratulamini Mihi
Motet: Randall Thompson (1899—1984): Alleluia


54517429_2188148901231413_4275134593020985344_n.jpg

Holy Week & Easter Day 2019

Easter Day

Sunday, 21 April 2019 11:00am

Mass: Harold Darke (1888—1976): Mass in F
Motet: Giovanni Gabrieli (1554—1612): Angelus Domini descendit & William Byrd (1538—1623): Hæc Dies
Postlude: Mendelssohn Con moto maestoso, Sonata No. 3 in A Major

Holy Saturday

Saturday, 20 April 2019 8:30pm

Mass: Herbert Howells (1892—1983): Collegium Regale 
Motet: Randall Thompson (1899—1984): Alleluia
Postlude: Mendelssohn Con moto maestoso, Sonata No. 3 in A Major

Tenebrae

Friday, 19 April 2019 8.00pm

Setting: Carlo Gesualdo (1566—1613): Tenebrae Responsoria
Motet: Gregorio Allegri (1582—1652): Miserere mei, Deus

Good Friday

Friday, 19 April 2019 9.00am

Passion Setting: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Passion according to St John
Reproaches: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Improperia

Holy Thursday

Thursday, 18 April 2019 6.15pm

Mass: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Quam pulchri sunt 
Motets: Maurice Duruflé (1902—1986): Ubi Caritas et amor, Ola Gjeilo (b. 1970) Ubi Caritas et amor & Ferencz Liszt (1811—1886): Ave Verum Corpus

Palm Sunday

Sunday, 14 April 2019 10.00am

Mass: Francisco Guerrero (1528--1599): Missa de la batalla escoutez
Distribution of the palms: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Pueri hebræorum
Motet: Thomas Weelkes (1576—1623): Hosanna to the Son of David and Antonio Lotti (1667—1740): Crucifixus à 8
Postlude: Alain Première Fantaisie


17884530_1355229834523328_5064659119636879440_n.jpg

Lent 2019

Lent V
Sunday, 7 April 11.00am

Mass: Cipriano de Rore (1515–1565): Missa Præter rerum seriem
Motet: Heinrich Schütz (1585—1672): Die mit tränen säen
Postlude: Jean Langlais (1907—1991):  Mon âme cherche une fin paisible

Lent IV
Sunday, 31 March 11.00am

Mass: Cristóbal de Morales (1500–1553): Missa Mille Regretz
Motet: Henry Purcell (1659—1695): I was Glad
Postlude: J.S. Bach (1685—1750): O Lamm Gottes unschuldig (BWV 656)

Lent III
Sunday, 24 March 11.00am

Mass: Alonso Lobo (1555–1617): Missa Maria Magdalene
Motet: Giovanni de Palestrina (1525—1595): Ad te levavi oculos meos

Evensong
Sunday, 24 March 6.00pm

Introit: Richard R. Terry (1865—1938): Richard de Castre's Prayer to Jesus
Preces & Responses: Plainsong
Psalm: Chants by Palmer and Rogers
Canticles: Adrian Batten (c.1591—c.1637): Fourth Service
Anthem: Louis Vierne (1870—1937) Ave Maria
Postlude: Flor Peeters (1903—1986) Ave Maria

Lent II
Sunday, 17 March 11.00am

Mass: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548–1611): Missa Ave Maris Stella
Motet: Heinrich Isaac (1440–1517): Reminiscere miserationum tuarum
Postlude: Franz Schubert (1797—1828): Fugue in E Minor

Lent I
Sunday, 10 March 11.00am

Mass: Francisco Guerrero (1528—1599): Missa congratulamini mihi
Motet: George Malcolm (1917—1997): Scapulis suis
Postlude: J.S. Bach (1685—1750): Fantasia & Fugue in C minor (BWV 537)

Ash Wednesday
Wednesday, 6 March 6.15pm

Mass: Orlande de Lassus (1532—1594): Missa ad imitationem moduli Tous les regretz
Motet: Herbert Howells (1892—1983): Like as the hart
Postlude: Joseph Waddell Clokey (1890—1960): Meditation on ‘Heinlein’I


49205847_2063565813689723_1472640764201664512_n.jpg

Ordinary time 2019

Ordinary Sunday VIII
Sunday, 3 March 11.00am

Mass: Orlande de Lassus (1532—1594): Missa ad imitationem moduli Tous les regretz
Motet: Herbert Howells (1892—1983): Like as the hart
Postlude: J.S. Bach (1685—1750): Fantasia in G (BWV 572)

Ordinary Sunday VII
Sunday, 24 February 11.00am

Mass: Giovanni de Palestrina (1525—1595): Missa Regina Cœli
Motet: Johannes Brahms (1833—1897): Geistliches Lied
Postlude: Benjamin Britten (1913—1976): Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria

Evensong and Benediction

Preces & Responses: Ferial
Psalm: Chant
Canticles: Orlando Gibbons (1583—1625)
Anthem: Felix Mendelssohn (1809—1847): Lord, in thy mercy
Postlude: Thomas Tomkins (1572—1656): Voluntary  

Ordinary Sunday VI
Sunday, 17 February 11.00am

Mass: Cipriano de Rore (1515—1565): Missa Præter rerum seriem
Motet: William Mathias (1934—1992): Ave Verum Corpus
Postlude: Ross Edwards (1943—): Dawn Canticle

Ordinary Sunday V
Sunday, 10 February 11.00am

Mass: Francisco Guerrero (1528—1599): Missa Batalla Escoutez
Motet: Charles Wood (1866—1926): O thou the Central Orb
Postlude: Johann Gottfried Walther (1684—1748): Allegro, ‘Concerto del Signor Meck’

Ordinary Sunday IV: Candlemas
Sunday, 3 February 11.00am

Entrance motet: Gustav Holst (1874—1934): Nunc Dimittis
Mass: Bartłomiej Pękiel (1633—1670) arr. W. Evans Missa Brevis Bartlomiej
Motet: Johannes Eccard (1553–1611): When to the temple Mary went

Ordinary Sunday III
Sunday, 27 January 11.00am

Mass: Orlande de Lassus (1532—1594): Missa Bell’ Amfitrit’ Altera
Motet: Arvo Pärt (b. 1935): Da Pacem Domine

Ordinary Sunday II
Sunday, 20 January 11.00am

Mass: Ferencz Liszt (1811—1886): Missa Choralis
Motet: Thomas Tallis (1505—1585): O Sacrum Convivium

Baptism of the Lord
Sunday, 13 January 11.00am

Mass: Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548—1611): Missa Gaudeamus
Motet: Orlando Gibbons (1583—1625) This is the record of John